SACD 2000 Awards
First Prize Ariane Mnouchkine. Theatre Prize
Marcel Cuvelier New Theatre Talent Prize Irina Brook.
Film Prize Michel Ocelot. Television Prize Béatrice
Rubinstein. Multimedia Prize Jean-Jacques Birgé,
Frédéric Durieu, Murielle Lefevre. Radio
Prize Jean-Jacques Varoujan. Music Prize Isabelle
Aboulker. Choreography Prize Irène Tassembedo.
French-language Theatre Prize Marc Favreau. Suzanne
Bianchetti Prize Audrey Tautou. "Beaumarchais"
Medals Pierre-Henri Lamauve, Mireille Laroche, Anne-Marie
Faucon, Michel Malacarnet.
Grants awarded to playwrights by "Beaumarchais
Within the framework of its contests and grant programs,
"Beaumarchais has awarded Gérard François for
his play Ça fait des lustres Maurice Perez
for La Tête en bas and Jean-Christophe Valtat
for La Vie inimitable, two radio plays. Support
for new productions was given to Le Grand Retour
de Boris S. by Serge Kribus Droit de
retour by Wladimir Yordanoff Clémence
by Noël Casale Lethal romance by Jocelyne
Sauvard.
The Molière Awards,
nominees and winners for 2000
Presided over by Suzanne Flon, the fourteenth Molière
Awards ceremony was held on 8 May 2000 at the Salle
Favart. Seventeen Prizes were awarded as well as four
Honorary Molière awards.
Best Playwright Dario Fo (Mort accidentelle
d'un anarchiste) Gérald Aubert (Raisons
de famille) Ronald Harwood (À torts et à raisons)
Gabor Rassov (Jacques et Mylène) Éric-Emmanuel
Schmitt (Hôtel des deux mondes).
Best New Play Tambours sur la digue,
by Hélène Cixous À torts et à raisons,
by Ronald Harwood Hôtel des deux mondes, by
Éric-Emmanuel Schmitt Jacques et Mylène, by
Gabor Rassov Résonances, by Katherine Burger.
Best Repertory Play Le Revizor, by Nikolaï
Gogol Les Femmes savantes, by Molière La
main passe, by Georges Feydeau Un fil à la
patte, by Georges Feydeau Un sujet de roman,
by Sacha Guitry.
Best Adaptation of a Foreign Play Valéria Tasca
for Mort accidentelle d'un anarchiste
(by Dario Fo) Jean-Marie Besset for Outrage
aux mours (by Moïses Kaufman); Dominique Hollier
for À torts et à raisons (by Ronald Harwood)
Claire Nadeau for Mariages et conséquences
(by Alan Ayckbourn).
Best Comic Play Mort accidentelle d'un anarchiste,
by Dario Fo Jacques et Mylène, by Gabor
Rassov Les Nouvelles Brèves de comptoir, by
Jean-Marie Gourio Un fil a la patte, by Georges
Feydeau.
Best Musical Production Peines de cour d'une
chatte française, by Alfredo Arias and
René de Ceccaty, based on a novel by P. J.
Stahl La Framboise frivole. "con moto,
by Peter Hens and David Laisné La Périchole,
by Jacques Offenbach.
Best One Man Show Arturo Brachetti (L'Homme
aux mille visages) Laurent Gerra Jean-Jacques
Vanier (L'Envol du pingouin).
Best Actress Judith Magre (Shirley,
by Shirley Goldfarb) Marianne Basler (Trahisons,
by Harold Pinter) Suzanne Flon (L'Amante anglaise,
by Marguerite Duras) Catherine Frot (Dîner entre
amis, by Donald Marguliès) Marie Laforêt (Master
class - Maria Callas, La Leçon de chant, by Mc.
Nally).
Best Actor Michel Aumont (Un sujet de
roman, by Sacha Guitry) Michel Bouquet (À
torts et à raisons) Claude Brasseur (À torts
et à raisons) Jacques Gamblin (Raisons de famille,
by Gérald Aubert) Jean-Jacques Moreau (Mort accidentelle
d'un anarchiste). Best Supporting Actress Dominique
Blanchard (Les Femmes savantes,
by Molière) Catherine Arditi (Hôtel des
deux mondes) Geneviève Fontanel (Raisons de
famille) Claire Nadeau (Mariages et conséquences)
Chantal Neuwirth (Les Nouvelles Brèves de comptoir)
Beata Nilska (À torts et à raisons).
Best Supporting Actor Marcel Cuvelier (Mon
père avait raison, by Sacha Guitry)
Bernard Dheran (Hôtel des deux mondes) Christian
Hecq (La main passe) Sam Karmann (Raisons
de famille) François Lalande (Raisons de famille).
Best Director Ariane Mnouchkine (Tambours
sur la digue, by Hélène Cixous) Marcel
Bluwal (À torts et à raisons) Gildas Bourdet
(Raisons de famille) Irina Brook (Résonances)
Jacques Echantillon (Mort accidentelle d'un anarchiste).
Best New Female Talent Irina Brook (Résonances)
Valérie Bonneton (Jacques et Mylène) Laurence
Cote (Hôtel des deux mondes) Gwendoline Hamon
(Le Nouveau Testament, by Sacha Guitry) Beata
Nilska (À torts et à raisons).
Best New Male Talent Christian Hecq (La
main passe) Benjamin Boyer (Leçon de nuit,
by Dominique Vivant-Denon) François Feroleto (À
torts et à raisons) Serge Hazanavicius (Résonances)
Jérôme Kircher (Résonances).
Best Set Designer Guy-Claude François (Tambours
sur la digue) Catherine Bluwal (À torts
et à raisons) Philippe Miesch (Hôtel des deux
mondes) Nicolas Sire (La Chambre bleue,
by David Hare).
Best Costume Designer Chloé Obolensky (Peines
de cour d'une chatte française) Pascale Bordet
(Un fil à la patte) M.-H. Bouvet, N. Thomas,
Y. de Maisonneuve, A. Tran (Tambours sur la digue)
Patrick Dutertre (Amorphe d'Ottenburg, by Jean-Claude
Grumberg).
Best Lighting Designer Jacques Rouveyrollis
(À torts et à raisons) Laurence Castaingt
(La Chambre bleue) Arnaud Jung (Résonances)
Franck Thévenon (Hôtel des deux mondes).
Honorary Molière Charles Trenet, Raymond
Devos, Hubert Gignoux, and the Théâtre
de la Huchette for its 50 years devoted to Eugène
Ionesco's plays.
37th Drama and Music Critics' Circle Awards
First Prize Tambours sur la digue,
by Hélène Cixous, directed by Ariane Mnouchkine.
Georges Lerminier Prize Le Courage de ma mère,
by Georges Tabori (CDN d'Angers, directed by
Claude Yersin).
Best French-language Play Le Chant du Dire-Dire,
by Daniel Danis (Théâtre de la Colline), directed
by Alain Françon
Best Foreign Play Le Songe by Strindberg
(Stockholm/Théâtre de Chaillot), directed by Bob Wilson.
Best Actress Catherine Samie in La Dernière
Lettre, by Vassili Grossman (Studio de la Comédie-Française).
Best Actor Jean-Quentin Châtelain in Premier
amour, by Samuel Beckett (Studio de la Comédie-Française)
and in Des couteaux dans les poules, by David
Harrower (Théâtre des Amandiers, Nanterre).
Best New Talent Lucie Boscher in Jeanne
(based on Péguy, CDN de Reims).
Best Book L'Ordre des morts by Claude
Régy (Éditions les Solitaires Intempestifs). Best
Set Designer Daniel Janneteau for Des couteaux
dans les poules (Théâtre des Amandiers, Nanterre)
and Dominique Brugières for the lighting in
Quelqu'un va venir, by Jon Fosse (Théâtre des
Amandiers, Nanterre).
|